Archive for March, 2007

Fancy a decent car?

March 27, 2007

Check this out.

Now you know how much we’ve been ripped off all these while.

The Generation Next Has Arrived

March 13, 2007

At 3 am something this morning, the first of the Generation Next cried out to the world, when everyone is fast asleep, except the expectants.

Planet Shaking Experience

March 7, 2007

It was around 2:15 pm and we are all having a meeting on the 4th floor. It’s actually the fifth level, including the mezzanine floor. I suddenly felt unstable as if I was on a boat. Initially, I thought it was me who is dizzy, but I’m feeling alright. The swaying continued for about 15 seconds and stopped.

I just keep quiet about it because I wasn’t sure what has happened, until my manager ask if we felt the building is swaying. Then everyone was like, “Yeah, it’s moving!!!” Haha… It’s just a very slight swaying, like when you are feeling dizzy. I didn’t really freak out when I realised the tremor as it was just a very mild.

Right away it hit my mind that earthquake must have happened somewhere in Indonesia. So, right after the meeting, I immediately check for news on CNN. I’m totally impressed with CNN. The news was already up, with pictures.

According to CNN, the first earthquake happened at 11:00 am++. One of my colleague felt it then. Being naive, she thought she was feeling unwell and little dizzy. So she went back to her place and rested for a while. Lol… Then when I told her about the earthquake and the aftershock that she realised it was the earthquake. Haha…

This is my first planet shaking (not planet shaker-lah!) experience, and it’s neither nice nor bad. It’s can be quite scary as I’m on the 4th floor when it happens, and just imagine if it’s a real quake. It’s nice in the sense that at least we know how it’s like when the earth is shaking.

We’re so lucky to be just outside the Pacific Ring of Fire.

My heart and my prayers goes to all the victims of this earthquake.

Gong Xi Fa Chai

March 3, 2007

Gong Xi Fa Chai to everyone. My wish is still not too late. The Chinese New Year last a total of 15 days, on which the 15th day is known as Chap Goh Meh. Chap Goh Meh, in Hokkien means 15th night, and it is also the Chinese valentine’s day!

I went back on the Friday the 16th, two days before CNY. Luckily for me, eventhough the traffic is a bit slow on certain areas along the highway, it took me only 3 hours to reach TI. (I’ve been stucked in the highway jam for 5 hours on the way back to KL before.) Just look at the traffic on the highway.

It’s a bit crazy that these should happen on the highway. Aren’t highway meant to ease and shorten our journey? Lol… perhaps it’s time to add more lanes to the North-South highway.

I left my house at around 3:30pm, and reach TI around 6 something. Luckily I have a camera with me in the car, and manage to snap some really beautiful scenery when I was about to reach TI.

It was quite risky as I was driving alone, but the view is too good for me to let it go. The evening view always reminds me of my childhood. When I was younger, I always like to go out and play during the evening time when the atmosphere is just like this.

When I was a kid, CNY is about fun. Doing things that you don’t do on normal days, like gambling, playing firecrackers, sleeping really late, playing whole day. As I grow older, CNY is about gambling, and visiting friends. And at this stage of my life, CNY is all about family. My grandma is getting really old, and CNY is a time bonus to be with my grandma more.

What’s on the telly? Guess… Hahahaha…. some good news on the night of CNY eve. Lol…

I used to be one of the kids running around during CNY, and now my nieces and nephews are taking over the roles. How time flies…

The view from the outside of the house. Been living here for about 20 years. Home sweet home.

Hokkien has the tradition of praying to the God of the Sky on the ninth day of CNY. It is believed that the ninth day is the birthday of the God of the Sky. As usual, everyone will gather at my dad’s shop to pray.