Archive for September, 2006

Sense and sensitivity

September 26, 2006

Ever since young, I have been curious with people’s behaviour and daily life. I used to observes people’s action, and try to figure out what they behave that way.

And this people spotting habit has made me rather sensitive to my surrounding, especially to people around me. It has also caused me a good deal of arguments with my another half.

It has caused me a good deal of grief. For heaven’s sake, I can’t stand people avoiding me, or giving me that-kind-of-look, and doesn’t want to talk to you. Imagine someone looking at you with the expression of contempt. I can’t stand that.

I realise that I am the cause and I will make amend. Hopefully, things will be alright.

Advertisements

Feel

September 16, 2006

Come on hold my hand,
I wanna contact the living.
Not sure I understand,
This role I’ve been given.

I sit and talk to god
And he just laughs at my plans,
My head speaks a language, I don’t understand.

(chorus)
I just wanna feel real love,
Feel the home that I live in.
’cause I got too much life,
Running through my veins, going to waste.

I don’t wanna die,
But I ain’t keen on living either.
Before I fall in love,
I’m preparing to leave her.
I scare myself to death,
That’s why I keep on running.
Before I’ve arrived, I can see myself coming.

(chorus)
I just wanna feel real love,
Feel the home that I live in.
’cause I got too much life,
Running through my veins, going to waste.

And I need to feel, real love
And a life ever after.
I cannot get enough.

(instrumental)

(chorus)
I just wanna feel real love,
Feel the home that I live in,
I got too much love,
Running through my veins, going to waste.

I just wanna feel real love,
In a life ever after
There’s a hole in my soul,
You can see it in my face, it’s a real big place.

(instrumental)

Come and hold my hand,
I wanna contact the living,
Not sure I understand,
This role I’ve been given.

14 steps to develope patience

September 13, 2006

from Bro Oh 

I SHOULD NOT …

  • Dwell on my troubles and aches and pains.

  • Think I’m always right and win people’s approval for everything I do.

  • Think that I always know what is best for people.

  • Think that because people disagree, they are unreasonable.

  • Think that all the unpleasant things happen to me.

  • Think that ambition and what I want are all-important.

  • Expect people’s temperament, character and behaviour to be what I like.

I SHOULD …

  • Recognize that the more I dwell on my troubles and pains, the worse they seem.

  • Recognize how impossible it is to please all the people all the time.

  • Recognize that I cannot always get people to do what I want as a matter of course.

  • Recognize that people are entitled to their opinions.

  • Recognize that everybody has off-days.

  • Recognize the danger of expecting too much from life, myself and other people.

  • Practice mindfulness of my mental states and outside phenomena.

With Metta,

Bro. Oh Teik Bin

Feel

September 13, 2006

This is how I felt at the moment:-

   1. lost

   2. don’t know where to go

   3. don’t know what to do

   4. lonely

   5. meaningless

   6. depressed (can someone pass me the prozac pls?)

A decision is measured… Anthony Robbins

September 11, 2006

“A decision is measured by the fact that you’ve taken new action.

If there’s no action, you haven’t truly decided.”

Anthony Robbins

Guess who?

September 6, 2006

 

Nobody who bought… Unknown

September 6, 2006

“Nobody who bought a drill actually wanted a drill.

They wanted a hole.”

Unknown

Exams

September 6, 2006

Talking about exams… I have never liked exams. They sucks! But the funny thing is I kinda miss those exams time. Those times when it looks like it’s the end of the world.

The clock keeps ticking away. And you have tonnes of notes to read and memorise. You are not even half way through what you are supposed to cover. You are currently reading a reference book at page 133 of 445 pages. Your brain is almost dead. Every second is seems so precious and nervy.

Wow!! Part of me is glad that all these are over. Yep. Over. Never again. Not unless if I decided to further my studies. And I promise myself I will make sure I catch up before it’s too late and too far behind. Lol…

Talking about exams brings back memories of my PMR, SPM as well as my college exams.

I was well prepared for PMR that I slept early and make sure I have enough sleep for the paper the next day. The papers were alright back then. Neither too tough nor too easy. Perhaps, the harder you work, the luckier you get.

My preparation for SPM were a little bit later than I when I started for PMR, and it was even more daring. I did not miss a single Man Utd’s treble winning matches that season, even during SPM. It was a record back then. Basically, my daily schedule at home before SPM was…

Wake up -> Breakfast -> Study -> Lunch -> Study -> Dinner -> Study -> Sleep

During matches, it was…

…-> Dinner -> Study -> watch football (4pm) -> Sleep

Not bad though. We can even talk about matches after the papers.

I slacked a lot during college. Everything were last minute. Assignments. Projects. Tests. Exams. All last minutes. And I still remembers vividly the atmosphere at Ramlah’s.

We holed up at my friend’s apartment and basically I only went back home to take bath. Lol… It was like we’re living inside a microwave owen, with the heat blasting at us. Trying to motivate each other, and keep us from losing our focus.

Looking back at these events… it’s felt so yesterday, and a little bit of me is wishing that I can go back to those time. But of cos, the rational side of me do not want to get back there. Hahaha…

Anyway, let bygones be bygones. I recall once I was in a temple with my mum, and I was quite young back then. I somehow bugged my mum to let me pray and ask a little bit about my future with the God. She agreed, and from the “chim” that I got, it said that no matter how tough something can be for me, somehow I will get it through… in short, it means, no matter how tough the exam is, I will scrap through and get over it… not a bad “chim” I reckon…

RIP Steve Irwin

September 4, 2006

So this is really a season of goodbyes!

Another fellow left us in a freak sea accident. Steve Irwin, the Crocodile Hunter got struck by a stingray barb in the chest while filming a documentary off Queensland.

I don’t want my blog to sounds like a sad blog, but this news came as a shock, and it’s no hoax! Previously, there were hoaxes emails being circulated on his death, but this time it’s for real.

Yahoo! even carry the news on their homepage! This one is from NEWS.com.au.

Thank you for all the games…

September 4, 2006

Is this a season of goodbyes or what??

Tennis says goodbye to one of its greatest player when Andre Agassi played his last match at the US Open on the 3rd of September 2006. It was an emotional match. Well, after 1144 matches, 60 titles and 21 years on tour, it was indeed an emotional one.

Andre Agassi is one of the tennis icons during my younger years, with players like Pete Sampras, Michael Chang, Jim Courier, Yevgeny Kafelnikov, Boris Becker and few more.

My favourite player back then was Michael Chang, but I have always supported Andre too. It’s always nice to watch him play. A player with a rather flamboyant style. At least not as dull as Pistol Pete or Michael Chang. Lol…  

 A final bow, a fixed routine of his after every match.

Good bye, Andre! Thanks for all the amazing matches… you are indeed one of tennis greatest player…

And oh yeah, I still have a picture of you tagged to my tennis bag since long ago…

More at atptour.com:

News: Becker Ends Agassi’s Inspirational US Open Run

Player Blog

Andre Agassi: A Tribute to a Legend